Privacy

HARRISON FUNERALS respects your privacy.

Harrison Funerals Pty Ltd abides by the National Privacy Principles issued by the Privacy Act in relation to the Collection, Use and Disclosure, Security and Access to personal information.

We collect your personal information for various reasons. These may include, but are not limited to, collection of personal information to provide funeral services to you or others, entering into prepaid funeral arrangements or other enquires relating to our range of services.

We are required by law to collect certain information, such as health and family information, upon the death of an individual.

If you do not provide us with the information we require, we may not be able to provide you with our services, or with all of our services.

In order to fulfil our primary function to you we may be required to disclose your personal information to parties outside our organisation, including government agencies such as the Coroner, Health practitioners, clergy, cemetery or crematorium staff.

Privacy laws allow you to access your own personal information. There may be some limitations to your access, for instance, we may require you to verify your identity. We may also deny your right to access your personal information where the law requires or permits us to do so.

If you have any further questions in relation to our privacy policies contact Harrison Funerals

  • Caring & empathetic guidance

  • Personalised funeral service

  • Pre-paid funerals